For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Locarno 2017. Lineup

The lineup for the 2017 festival has been revealed, including new films by Wang Bing, Radu Jude, Hélène Cattet and others.
Ben & Joshua Safdie's Good Time
The lineup for the 2017 festival has been revealed, including new films by Wang Bing, Radu Jude, Raúl Ruiz and others, alongside retrospectives and tributes dedicated to Jean-Marie Straub, Jacques Tourneur and much more.
PIAZZA GRANDE
Amori che non sonno stare al mondo (Francesca Comencini, Italy)
Atomic Blonde (David Leitch, USA)
Chien (Samuel Benchetrit, France/Belgium)
Demain et tous les autres jours (Noémie Lvovsky, France)
Drei Zinnen (Jan Zabeil, Germany/Italy)
Good Time (Ben & Joshua Safdie, USA)
Gotthard - One Life, One Soul (Kevin Merz, Switzerland)
I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
Iceman (Felix Randau, Germany/Italy/Austria)
Laissez bronzer les cadavres (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani, Belgium/France)
Lola Pater (Nadir Moknèche, France/Belgium)
Sicilia! (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy/France/Germany)
Sparring (Samuel Jouy, France)
The Big Sick (Michael Showalter, USA)
The Song of Scorpions (Anup Singh, Switzerland/France/Singapore)
What Happed to Monday (Tommy Wirkola, UK)

CONCORSO INTERNAZIONALE
9 Doigts (F.J. Ossang, France)
As Boas Maneiras (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra, Brazil/France)
Charlseton (Andreï Cretulescu, Romania/France)
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson, USA)
En el Séptimo Día (Jim McKay, USA)
Freiheit (Jan Speckenbach, Germany/Slovaquie)
Gemini (Aaron Katz, USA)
Gli Asteroidi (Germano Maccioni, Italy)
Goliath (Dominik Locher, Switzerland)
Good Luck (Ben Russell, France/Germany)
La Telenovela Errante (Raúl Ruiz & Valéria Sarmiento, Chile)
Lucky (John Carroll Lynch, USA)
Madame Hyde (Serge Bozon, France/Belgium)
Mrs. Fang (Wang Bing, France/China/Germany)
Qing Ting Zhi Yan (Xu Bing, China/USA)
Ta peau si lisse (Denis Côté, Canada/Switzerland)
Vinterbrødre (Hlynur Pálmason, Denmark/Iceland)
Wajib (Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/France/Germany/Colombia/Norway)

CONCORSO CINEASTI DEL PRESENTE
3/4 (Ilian Metev, Bulgaria/Germany)
Abschied von den Eltern (Astrid Johanna Ofner, Austria)
Beach Rats (Eliza Hittman, USA)
Cho-Haeng (Kim Dea-hwan, South Korea)
Dene wos guet geit (Cyril Schäublin, Switzerland)
Distant Constellation (Shevaun Mizrahi, USA/Turkey/Netherlands)
Easy (Andrea Magnani, Italy/Ukraine)
Edaha no koto (Ninomiya Ryutaro, Japan)
Il Monte delle Formiche (Ricardo Palladino, Italy)
Le Fort des Fous (Narimane Mari, France/Qatar/Greece/Germany)
Meteorlar (Gürcan Keltek, Netherlands/Turkey)
Milla (Valerie Massadian, France/Portugal)
Person to Person (Dustin Guy Defa, USA)
Sashishi Deda (Ana Urushadze, Georgia/Estonia)
Severina (Felipe Hirsch, Brazil/Uruguay)
Verão Danado (Pedro Cabeleira, Portugal)

SIGNS OF LIFE
Aliens (Luis López Carrasco, Spain)
Cocote (Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic/Argentina/Germany)
Era uma vez Brasíla (Adirley Quierós, Brazil)
Filmus (Clément Safra, France)
In Praise of Nothing (Boris Mitic, Serbia/France/Croatia)
Ouroboros (Basma Alsharif, France/Palestine/USA)
Panoptic (Rana Eid, Lebanon/United Arab Emirates)
Phantasiesätze (Dane Komljen, Germany/Denmark)
Surbiles (Giovanni Columbu, Italy)
Zirdziņ, Hallo! (Laila Pakalniņa, Latvia)
Țara moartă (Radu Jude, 2017)

PARDI DI DOMANI - CONCORSO INTERNAZIONALE
Agvarim shel Ella (Oren Adaf, Israel)
António e Catarina (Cristina Hanes, Portugal)
Armageddon 2 (Corey Hughes, Cuba)
Boomerang (David Bouttin, France)
British by the Grace of God (Sean Robert Dunn, UK/USA/United Arab Emirates)
Crossing River (Han Yumeng, China)
Das satanische Dickicht - DREI (Willy Hans, Germany)
Douggy (Matvey Fiks, USA/Russia)
Edge of Alchemy (Stacey Steers, USA)
Fine di un amore (Alberto Tamburelli, Italy)
Haine negre (Octav Chelaru, Romania)
Harbour (Stefanie Kolk, Netherlands)
Jeunes Hommes à la fenêtre (Loukianos Moshonas, France)
Kapitalistis (Pablo Muñoz Gomez, Belgium/France)
Loop (Matija Gluscevic, Serbia)
Los perros de Amundsen (Rafael Ramírez, Cuba)
Negah (Farnoosh Samadi, Iran)
Nikog nema (Jelena Gavrilović, Serbia)
Palenque (Sebastián Pinzón Silva, Colombia/USA)
Plus Ultra (Helena Girón & Samuel M. Delgado, Spain)
Shmama (Miki Polonski, Israel)
Signature (Chikaura Kei, Japan)
Silica (Pia Borg, Australia/UK)
Song X (Mont Tesprateep, Thailand)
Vypusk '97 (Pavlo Ostrikov, Ukraine)
Zhizn' moego druga (Alexander Zolotukhin, Russia)

PARDI DI DOMANI - CONCORSO NAZIONALE
59 Secondes (Mauro Carraro, Switzerland/France)
A Song From the Future (Tomasso Donati, Switzerland)
Kuckuck (Aline Höchli, Switzerland)
La femme canon (David Toutevoix & Albertine Zullo, Switzerland/France/Canada)
Les histoires vraies (Lucien Monot, Switzerland)
Les Intranquilles (Magdalena Froger, Switzerland)
Parades (Sarah Arnold, France/Switzerland)
Resistance (Laurence Favre, Switzerland)
Rewind Forward (Justin Stoneham, Switzerland)
und alles fällt (Nadine Schwitter, Germany)
Villa Ventura (Roman Hüben, Switzerland)

FUORI CONCORSO - FEATURES
Acta Non Verba (Yvann Yagchi, Switzerland/UK)
Anatomia del miracolo (Alessandre Celesia, France/Italy)
Azmaish (Sabiha Sumar, Pakistan)
Choisir à vingt ans (Villi Hermann, Switzerland/Algeria)
Contes des juillet (Guillaume Brac, France)
Filles du feu (Stéphane Breton, France)
Grandeur et décadence d'un peit commerce de cinéma (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland)
Ibi (Andrea Segre, Italy)
Le Venerable W. (Barbet Schroeder, France/Switzerland)
Zazidanie (Boris Yukhananov & Aleksandr Shein, Russia)
Nothingwood (Sonia Kronlund, France/Germany)
Nous sommes jeunes et nos jours sont longs (Léa Forest & Cosme Castro, France)
Piazza Grande (Misha Györik & Michael Beltrami, Switzerland)
Pietra tenera (Aurélie Mertenat, Switzerland)
Prototype (Blake Williams, Canada/USA)
Sand und Blut (Matthias Krepp & Angelika Spangel, Austria)
The Reagan Show (Pacho Velez & Sierra Pettengill,USA)
Willkommen in der Schweiz (Sabine Gisiger, Switzerland)
Immortality For All: A Film Trilogy on Russian Cosmism (Anton Vidokle, Kazakhstan/Germany/Russia/USA)

FUORI CONCORSO - SHORTS
A manifesto for the un-communal (Syllas Tzoumerkas, Germany/Israel)
Arrière-saison (Jean-Claude Rousseau, France/Japan)
Granma (Alfie Nze & Daniele Gaglianone, Italy)
O Homem de Trás-os-Montes (Miguel Moraes Cabral, Portugal)
Per una rosa (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
Scaffold (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
Si loin, si proche (Jean-Claude Rousseau, France/Japan)
Tshweesh (Feyrouz Serhal, Lebanon/Germany/Spain/Qatar)

HISTOIRE(S) DU CINÉMA
Pardo d'onore Manor Jean-Marie Straub
Premio Raimondo Rezzonico Michel Merkt
Frost (Sharunas Bartas, Lithuania/France/Poland/Ukraine)
Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg, Canada/Germany/France/USA)
Strong Island (Yance Ford, USA/Denmark)
Premio Cinema Ticino Esmé Sciaroni
La pazza gioia (Paolo Virzì, Italy/France)
Omaggio Nastassja Kinski
Cat People (Paul Schrader, USA)
Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, UK/France/Federal Republic of Germany)
Leopard Club Award Adrien Brody
The Pianist (Roman Polanski, France/Poland/Germany/UK)
The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick, USA)
Cinéma suisse redécouvert
Der Kongress der Pinguine (Hans-Ulrich Schlumpf, Switzerland)
Kleine Freiheit (Hans-Ulrich Schlumpf, Switzerland)
Pardo d'onore Manor Jean-Marie Straub Shorts

Please to add a new comment.

Latest News